link_mendham

 link_harding

 link_bernardsville

 link_bernards

 link_warren

 link_longhill

 link_berkeley_heights

 link_new_providence

 link_summit

 link_chatham_town

 link_chatham_boro

 link_florham_park

 link_millburn

 link_livingston

 link_east_hanover

 link_roseland

 link_west_caldwell

 link_fairfield

 link_montville

 link_lincoln_park

 link_wayne

 link_north_caldwell

 link_little_falls

 link_totowa

 link_woodland_park

 link_paterson

 link_prospect_park

 link_hawthorne

 link_fair_lawn

 link_elmwood_park

 link_garfield

 link_clifton

 link_passaic

 link_wallington

 link_east_rutherford

 link_rutherford

 link_nutley

 link_lyndhurst

 link_belleville

 link_north_arlington

 link_kearny

 link_east_newark

 link_harrison

 link_newark

 

Local Government

 

     Listing of Municipalities Within The Watershed

 


State Government 

 

     5th District Representative Scott Garrett

     Bergen County: Allendale, Alpine, Bergenfield, Bogota, Closter, Demarest, Dumont,
     Emerson, Fairlawn, Franklin Lakes, Glen Rock, Hackensack, Harrington Park, Haworth,
     Hillsdale, Ho-Ho-Kus, Lodi, Mahwah, Maywood, Midland Park, Montvale, New Milford,
     Northvale, Norwood, Oakland, Old Tappan, Oradell, Paramus, Park Ridge, Ramsey,
     Ridgewood, River Edge, River Vale, Rochelle Park, Rockleigh, Saddle River,
     Teaneck (most), Township of Washington, Upper Saddle River, Waldwick, Westwood,
     Woodcliff Lake, and Wyckoff

     Passaic County: Ringwood and West Milford

     Sussex County: Andover Borough, Andover Township, Augusta, Branchville,
     Frankford, Franklin, Glenwood, Greendell, Green, Hamburg, Hampton, Hardyston,
     Highland Lakes, Lafayette, Layton, McAfee, Middleville, Montague, Newton, Sandyston,
     Stillwater, Stockholm, Sussex, Swartswood, Tranquility, Vernon, Walpack, and Wantage

     Warren County: Allamuchy, Belvidere, Blairstown, Buttzville, Changewater,
     Columbia, Frelinghuysen, Great Meadows, Hackettstown, Hardwick, Hope,
     Independence, Johnsonburg, Knowlton, Liberty, Mansfield, Oxford, Port Murray,
     Vienna, Washington Borough, Washington Township, and White


     Glen Rock Office
     266 Harristown Rd, Suite 104
     Glen Rock, NJ 07452
     Phone: (201) 444-5454
     Fax: (201) 444-5488

     Newton Office
     83 Spring Steet, Suite 302A
     Newton, NJ 07860
     Phone: 973-300-2000
     Fax: 973-300-1051

     Washington Office
     2232 Rayburn House Office Building
     Washington, D.C. 20515
     Phone: 202-225-4465
     Fax: 202-225-9048


     7th District Representative Leonard Lance

     Essex County: Millburn

     Hunterdon County: Alexandria Township, Bethlehem Township, Bloomsbury, Califon,
     Clinton, Clinton Township, Flemington, Glen Gardner, Hampton, High Bridge,
     Holland Township, Lebanon, Lebanon Township, Milford, Raritan Township,
     Readington, Tewksbury Township, Union Township

     Morris County: Chester Borough, Chester Township, Dover, Long Hill Township,
     Mine Hill Township, Mount Arlington, Mount Olive Township, Netcong,
     Roxbury Township, Washington Township and Wharton

     Somerset County: Bedminster Township, Bernards Township, Bernardsville Borough,
     Branchburg Township, Bridgewater Township, Far Hills, Green Brook Township,
     Hillsborough Township, Millstone, Montgomerey Township, North Plainfield,
     Peapack-Gladstone, Raritan, Rocky Hill, Somerville, Warren Township and Watchung

     Union County: Berkeley Heights, Clark, Cranford, Fanwood, Garwood, Kenilworth,
     Mountainside, New Providence, Scotch Plains (part, also ), Springfield, Summit,
     Union Township (part, also ), Westfield and Winfield Township

     Warren County: Alpha, Franklin Township, Greenwich Township, Harmony Township,
     Lopatcong Township, Phillipsburg and Pohatcong Township


     Flemington Office
     361 Route 31, Unit 1400
     Flemington, NJ 08822
     Phone (908) 788-6900
     Fax (908) 788-2869

     Mine Hill District Office
     Mine Hill Municipal Building
     10 Baker Street
     Mine Hill, NJ  07803
     Phone (973) 970-3775

     Westfield District Office
     425 North Avenue East
     Westfield, NJ 07090
     Phone (908) 518-7733
     Fax (908) 518-7751

     Washington DC Office
     133 Cannon HOB
     Washington, D.C. 20515
     Phone (202) 225-5361
     Fax (202) 225-9460


     8th District Representative Albio Sires

     Bergen County: Fairview

     Essex County: Belleville, Newark

     Hudson County: Bayonne, Guttenburg, East Newark, Harrison, Hoboken, Jersey City, Kearny,
     North Bergen, Union City, Weehawken, West New York

     Union County: Elizabeth

     Perth Amboy Office
     1 Olive Street, 2nd Floor
     Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
     732.442.0610

     Washington Office
     2342 Rayburn House Office Building
     Washington, D.C. 20515
     202.225.7919


     9th District Representative Bill Pascrell

     Bergen County: Carlstadt, Cliffside Park, Cresskill, East Rutherford, Edgewater,
     Elmwood Park, Englewood, Englewood Cliffs, Fort Lee, Garfield, Hasbrouk Heights,
     Leonia, Little Ferry, Lyndhurst, Moonachie, North Arlington, Palisades Park, Ridgefield,
     Ridgefield Park, Rutherford, Saddlebrook, South Hackensack, Teaneck, Tenafly,
     Teterboro, Wallington and Wood Ridge

     Hudson County: Kearny and Secaucus

     Passaic County: Clifton, Haledon, Hawthorne, Passaic, Paterson, Prospect Park

     Main Office
     Robert A. Roe Building
     200 Federal Plaza
     Suite 500
     Paterson, NJ 07505-1953
     973.523.5152

     Washington Office
     2370 Rayburn House Office Building (HOB)
     Washington, DC 20515
     202.225.5751


     10th District Representative Robert M. Payne

     Essex County: Newark


     Newark Office
     Leroy Smith Public Safety Building
     60 Nelson Place
     Newark, New Jersey 07102
     Phone: 973.645.3213

     Washington Office
     2310 Rayburn House Office Building
     Washington, DC 20515
     Phone: 202.225.3436


     11th District Representative Rodney Frelinghuysen

     Essex County: Bloomfield, Caldwell, Cedar Grove, Essex Fells, Fairfield,
     Livingston (part, also 8), Montclair, North Caldwell, Nutley, Roseland, Verona,
     West Caldwell, West Orange

     Morris County: Boonton, Boonton Township, Butler, Chatham Borough, Chatham Township,
     Denville, East Hanover, Florham Park, Hanover, Harding, Jefferson Township, Lincoln Park,
     Long Hill Township, Madison, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township, Montville,
     Morris Plains, Morris Township, Morristown, Mountain Lakes, Parsippany, Pequannock,
     Randolph, Riverdale, Rockaway Borough, Rockaway Township, Victory Gardens

     Passaic County: Bloomingdale, Little Falls, North Haledon, Pompton Lakes, Totowa, Wanaque,
     Wayne, Woodland Park

     Sussex County: Byram Township, Hopatcong, Ogdensburg, Sparta Township (part, also 5th),
     Stanhope


     Morristown Office
     30 Schuyler Place, Second Floor
     Morristown, NJ 07960
     973.984.0711

     Washington Office
     2369 Rayburn House Office Building
     Washington, DC 20515-3011
     202.225.5034


     Senator Robert Menendez

     Newark Office
     One Gateway Center, Suite 1100
     Newark, New Jersey 07102
     973.645.3030

     Washington Office
     528 Senate Hart Office Building
     Washington, D.C. 20510
     202.224.4744

     Senator Cory Booker

     Newark Office
     Gateway One
     11-43 Raymond Plaza West
     Suite 2300
     Newark, NJ 07102
     973.639.8700

     Washington Office
     141 Hart Senate Office Building
     Washington, DC 20510
     202.224.3224
     Fax: 202.224.7981

     Governor Chris Christie

     P.O. Box 001
     State House
     Trenton, NJ 08625
     609.292.6000


     DEP Commissioner Bob Martin

     401 E. State St.
     7th Floor, East Wing
     P.O. Box 402
     Trenton, NJ 08625-0402
     609.292.2885

     Regional Biologist - Passaic and Hackensack River Watersheds

     Mark Boriek

     Mark.Boriek@earthlink.net
     908.236.2118

 

Passaic River Flood Advisory Commission

     DEP Commissioner Bob Martin

     401 E. State St.
     7th Floor, East Wing
     P.O. Box 402
     Trenton, NJ 08625-0402
     609.292.2885


     New Jersey State Police Superintendant Col. Rick Fuentes


     Assemblyman Scott Rumana

     40th District - Little Falls, Mahwah, Oakland, Wanaque and Wayne
     155 Route 46 West
     Wayne, NJ 07470
     973.237.1362


     Mayor Kathleen Cole - Borough of Pompton Lakes

     Borough of Pompton Lakes
     25 Lenox Avenue
     Pompton Lakes, New Jersey 07442
     973.835.0143, ext. 240 / 862.377.5391


     Mayor Frank DeFrancisci - Township of Little Falls

     225 Main Street 2nd Floor
     Little Falls, NJ 07424
     973.256.0170


     Robert Steven Prezant, PH.D. - Dean of the College of Science and Mathmatics

     Montclair State University
     Richardson Hall 265
     Montclair, NJ 07043
     973.655.5108


     John Miller, P.E., CFM, CSM - Water Resource Engineer


     jmiller@princetonhydro.com
     609.203.8935

 

Federal Government


     President Barack Obama

     The White House
     1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
     Washington, DC 20500
     Comments: 202.456.1111
     Switchboard: 202.456.1414


     Environmental Protection Agency - Region 2

     290 Broadway
     New York, NY 10007-1866
     1.877.251.4575


     EPA: Report Spills and Environmental Violations

     1.212.637.4050


     Federal Emergency Management Agency

     P.O. Box 10055
     Hyattsville, MD 20782-8055
     1.800.621.3362


     US Army Corp of Engineers

     441 G Street NW
     Washington, DC  20314-1000
     hq-publicaffairs@usace.army.mil

 

Water Commissions


     New Jersey American Water

     1025 Laurel Oak Road
     Voorhees, NJ 08043
     856.782.2373


     Passaic Valley Water Commission

     1525 Main Avenue
     Clifton, NJ 07011
     973.340.4300


     North Jersey District Water Supply Commission

     1 Orechio Drive
     Wanaque, NJ 07465
     973.835.3600

 

Sewerage Commissions / Wastewater Treatment Plants


     Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission

     600 Wilson Avenue
     Newark, NJ 07105
     973.344.1800


     Long Hill Township Wastewater Treatment Plant

     South Warren Avenue
     Long Hill, NJ 07933
     908.647.0789


     Berkeley Heights Wastewater Treatment Plant

     Snyder Avenue
     Berkeley Height, NJ 07922
     908.464.5700 ext 2139 or 2140


     New Providence Wastewater Treatment Plant

     Park Place
     New Providence, NJ 07974
     908.665.1077


     Joint Meeting of Essex and Union Counties Treatment Plant

     500 South 1st Street
     Elizabeth, NJ 07202
     908.353.1313

 

Local News Organizations


     The Record

     North Jersey Media Group
     1 Garret Mountain Plaza
     Woodland Park, NJ 07424
     973.569.7085
     TheRecordLetters@northjersey.com

    
     Herald News

     1 Garrett Mountain Plaza
     PO Box 471
     Woodland Park, NJ 07424-0471
     973.569.7044
     HNLetters@northjersey.com

 
     NorthJersey.com
     North Jersey Media Group
     1 Garrett Mountain Plaza
     PO Box 471
     Woodland Park, NJ 07424-0471
     973.569.7393

  
     Star Ledger

     1 Star-Ledger Plaza
     Newark, NJ 07102-1200
     eletters@star.ledger.com


     NJ.com

 

 



 

 

 

 

 passaicriver

 greatswamp

 pequannockriver

 whippanyriver

 greenwoodLake

 hackensackriverkeeper

rivernetwork

 americanrivers

 rivernetwork

 


 

 msu

 msupassaic

 rutgers

 


 

 ourPassaic

 dep

 epa

 highlands council

 PVSC

 aeanj

 Lower Passaic Cooperating Parties

 


 

 njaudubon

 sierraclub

 NJConservationFoundation

 NJNaturalLandsTrust

 


 

 fairfieldforyou

 


 

 kayakEast

 


 

 kayakEast

 prra

 nereid

 


 

 baristanet

 lucky cigarette

 WeLoveThePassaicRiver